Photography date not verified – supplied by vendor direct

Ormskirk Road

Wigan, Greater Manchester

£595,000

  • Mixed use commercial and residential property
  • Current net yield: 9.4%
  • Mixture of shops, bungalow and flats
  • Strong rental growth potential
  • Popular residential location

For more information please contact our team:

0161 337 3890

Contact the TeamOpen Live Chat

Wigan, Greater Manchester

High-Yield Mixed Use Investment | £595,000 | Leasehold Property
OVERVIEW

This substantial mixed-use property comprises two ground-floor commercial units, a single-storey bungalow to the rear, and two upper-floor apartments, five units in total, all fully tenanted and generating income right now. The property also benefits from solar panels producing an additional income of approximately £3,000 per annum, further enhancing the overall return.

THE INVESTMENT FIGURES
  • Commercial Unit 1 (615) – Care Company: £880pcm | £10,560 per annum
  • Commercial Unit 2 (617) – Barbers: £920pcm | £11,040 per annum
  • Bungalow (rear): £895pcm | £10,740 per annum
  • Apartment 1 (upper floor): £839pcm | £10,068 per annum
  • Apartment 2 (upper floor): £875pcm | £10,500 per annum
  • Solar Panel Income: £3,000 per annum

Total Monthly Income: £4,409pcm

Total Annual Income: £55,908 per annum

Asking Price: £595,000

Gross Yield: 9.4%

Annual Ground Rent: £26 per annum (£13 per property)

Net Annual Income (after ground rent): £55,882 per annum

Net Yield: 9.4%

Lease: 999 years from 1898, effectively freehold in all practical terms, offering outstanding long-term security of ownership.

WHY THIS INVESTMENT STANDS OUT
  • Five income streams – a highly diversified rental portfolio within a single acquisition, significantly reducing void risk
  • Fully tenanted – every unit is occupied and paying, meaning income begins from the day of completion with no setup required
  • Near-freehold security – a 999-year lease from 1898 at just £13 per property per year provides exceptional long-term ownership security
  • Bonus solar income – approximately £3,000 per annum from solar panels adds a reliable, low-maintenance additional revenue stream
  • Mixed-use resilience – the combination of commercial and residential tenants across multiple units provides stability across different market conditions
  • Strong gross yield of 9.4% – significantly outperforming the national average for residential buy-to-let investments
  • Minimal fixed costs – ground rent of just £26 per annum across both properties means the gross and net yields are almost identical
LOCATION

Ormskirk Road is one of the main arterial routes into Wigan, ensuring excellent visibility and footfall for the commercial units, a key driver of tenant demand and rental stability. Wigan is a thriving town in Greater Manchester with excellent transport connections, sitting on the West Coast Main Line with direct rail services to Manchester, Liverpool, and London. The wider borough has seen continued investment in recent years and benefits from a strong and growing local economy, making it an increasingly attractive location for property investors seeking reliable long-term returns.

The location supports strong demand from both residential and commercial tenants, and the mix of an established car business and a busy barbers reflects the quality and consistency of the commercial occupiers already in place.

Opportunities of this calibre, five tenanted units, near-freehold security, bonus solar income, and a yield above 9%, are genuinely rare at this price point. This is the kind of asset that anchors a portfolio and delivers consistent returns year after year.

I would love to discuss this further or arrange a viewing at a time that suits you. Please feel free to reply to this email or call me directly.

25%

£595,000.00

Rental Per Month

£4,409.00

£4,409.00

Rental Income PA

£52,908.00

£52,908.00